Skip to main content

Oscar Peterson.

Oscar Peterson — Academic
Born Montréal, Canada
Died Mississauga, Canada
Citizenship Canada
Would Be 100 yr If Living

10 min read

Reading time

1,875

Words

Published

30

Film credits

10

Books

20

Awards

TL;DR

Oscar Peterson, a Canadian jazz pianist and composer, won 8 Grammy Awards including a Lifetime Achievement Award in 1997. He recorded with Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald. His 1964 composition Canadiana Suite became his signature work. Peterson co-founded the Advanced School of Contemporary Music in Toronto. In 2005, he became the first living non-monarch to appear on a Canadian commemorative stamp.

Identity & family.

KIN · 5

Names, aliases, and relatives of Oscar Peterson — birth name, kin, and personal ties.

Nicknames The Brown Bomber of Boogie Woogie, Maharajah of the Keyboard
Aliases Das Oscar Peterson Trio, Oscar Peterson Trio
Spouses
Charlotte Huber Sandra King Lillian Fraser Kelly Peterson
Siblings
Daisy Sweeney

At a glance.

STATS

Oscar Peterson by the numbers — life, work, and family.

82 Years lived
30 Film credits
10 Books
20 Awards
4 Marriages

Who was Oscar Peterson?

BIOGRAPHY

Oscar Peterson — early life, career, personal life, and legacy.

Early life

Trumpet was Oscar Peterson’s first instrument until tuberculosis weakened his lungs, pushing him toward the piano. He was born in 1925 in Montreal’s Little Burgundy neighborhood to Daniel Peterson, a porter, and Kathleen Olivia John Peterson, a domestic worker. His older sister Daisy Sweeney, a music teacher, gave him piano lessons. He was a schoolmate of actor Christopher Plummer and studied at the High School of Montreal and the Royal Conservatory of Music.

Career

Peterson began recording for RCA in the mid-1940s. Jazz at the Philharmonic saw him join in the 1950s, and he toured until the late 1960s. His recording partners included Louis Armstrong, Ella Fitzgerald, Count Basie, Duke Ellington, and Charlie Parker. He formed the Oscar Peterson Trio and co-founded the Advanced School of Contemporary Music in Toronto in 1960. Canadiana Suite 1964 became a signature composition. For the 1981 wedding of Prince Charles and Lady Diana Spencer, he composed A Royal Wedding Suite. A stroke in 1993 limited his left hand, yet he continued to perform and record, winning multiple Grammys.

Personal life

Peterson married four times: Lillian Fraser 1943-1958, Sandra King 1966-1976, Charlotte Huber 1977-1987, and Kelly Peterson, who outlived him. From these marriages came seven children: four daughters Lyn, Sharon, Gay, Celine and three sons Oscar Jr., Norman, Joel. His daughter Celine was born to his widow Kelly. A stroke in 1993 restricted the use of his left hand, but he continued to play. Kidney failure ended his life on December 23, 2007, in Mississauga, Ontario, at age 82.

Legacy

Comparisons to childhood idol Art Tatum underscore Oscar Peterson’s place among the great jazz pianists. He won 8 Grammy Awards, including a Lifetime Achievement Award in 1997. Additional honors include the Glenn Gould Prize, Praemium Imperiale, and Companion of the Order of Canada. He was inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1995 and the International Academy of Jazz Hall of Fame in 1996. In 2005, he became the first living person other than a reigning monarch on a Canadian postage stamp. His influence extended to musicians Herbie Hancock and Elton John. He is best remembered for his virtuosic piano technique, his trio work, and his composition Canadiana Suite.

Filmography.

FILMS · 30

The complete filmography of Oscar Peterson — every film, TV show, and documentary credit, ranked by popularity.

  1. TV Poster for Champs-Elysées

    Champs-Elysées

  2. TV Poster for Omnibus

    Omnibus

  3. TV Poster for Eurovision Song Contest

    Eurovision Song Contest

  4. TV Poster for Le Grand ÉChiquier

    Le Grand ÉChiquier

  5. TV Poster for Numéro Un

    Numéro Un

  6. Movie Poster for 60 Songs: BBC Two at 60

    60 Songs: BBC Two at 60

  7. Movie Poster for Piano Blues

    Piano Blues

  8. TV Poster for Previn and the Pittsburgh

    Previn and the Pittsburgh

  9. Movie Poster for Christopher Plummer: a Man for All Stages

    Christopher Plummer: a Man for All Stages

  10. Movie Poster for The Music According to Tom Jobim

    The Music According to Tom Jobim

  11. Movie Poster for Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin

    Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin

  12. Movie Poster for Jazz Evolution

    Jazz Evolution

  13. Movie Poster for The Memories of Angels

    The Memories of Angels

  14. Movie Poster for Jazz Legends in Their Own Words

    Jazz Legends in Their Own Words

Showing 14 of 30 View all 30 films

Awards & honors.

AWARDS · 16

Every award, honor, and recognition received by Oscar Peterson — Grammys, hall-of-fame inductions, civic honors, lifetime achievements.

  • Canadian Music Hall of Fame
  • Governor General's Performing Arts Award
  • Glenn Gould Prize
  • Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Praemium Imperiale
  • BBC Jazz Awards
  • Companion of the Order of Canada
  • Order of Ontario
  • Knight of the National Order of Quebec
  • Officer of Arts and Letters
  • Loyola Medal
  • Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Achievement Award
  • Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • Grammy Award for Best Jazz Performance
  • Honorary doctorate at Laval University
  • Canada's Walk of Fame

Bibliography.

BOOKS · 10

Oscar Peterson's bibliography — every authored, edited, and co-written book, ranked by edition count.

  1. Cover for Jazz Odyssey

    Jazz Odyssey

    by Oscar Peterson

  2. Cover for A Jazz Odyssey

    A Jazz Odyssey

    by Oscar Peterson

  3. Cover for Oscar Peterson

    Oscar Peterson

    by Oscar Peterson

  4. Cover for Oscar Peterson - Jazz Piano Solos

    Oscar Peterson – Jazz Piano Solos

    by Oscar Peterson

  5. Cover for The Very Best of Oscar Peterson

    The Very Best of Oscar Peterson

    by Oscar Peterson

  6. Cover for Oscar Peterson Note for Note

    Oscar Peterson Note for Note

    by Oscar Peterson

  7. Cover for Oscar Peterson Trios

    Oscar Peterson Trios

    by Oscar Peterson

  8. Cover for Oscar Peterson Plays Broadway

    Oscar Peterson Plays Broadway

    by Oscar Peterson

  9. Cover for Oscar Peterson Plays Duke Ellington

    Oscar Peterson Plays Duke Ellington

    by Oscar Peterson

  10. Cover for The Oscar Peterson Trio - Canadiana Suite

    The Oscar Peterson Trio – Canadiana Suite

    by Oscar Peterson

Notable quotes.

QUOTES · 1

A wall of memorable lines from Oscar Peterson — lyrics, interviews, and off-the-cuff remarks captured over a lifetime.

  • A Man’s Personality Shows up in His Music. If Frustration Has Formed a Cold Attitude in a Man, He Plays That Way. and He Plays Disjointedly – One Way One Night and Another the Next Night. the Way You Play Music Is a Tonal Biography of Yourself – Your Thoughts and Feelings.

Did you know?

FACTS · 22

Little-known facts about Oscar Peterson — origins, oddities, and behind-the-scenes details from a public life.

You wanted to know.

FAQ · 40

Quick answers to the questions readers ask most about Oscar Peterson.

Audited & updated by

Sophia Bennett

Associate Editor & Editorial Content Coordinator

Sophia has 4 years of editorial experience and a habit of becoming the person any team leans on when they need to know where something stands. At Famousy, she manages the content pipeline, coordinates reviews, and handles the detail work that keeps a large editorial operation from falling apart. She reads a lot of profiles in the process and she's developed a sharp instinct for when something doesn't feel right. She flags it. It usually is.

Report an issue

If something on this page looks off, we genuinely want to know about it. Send us a quick email with the celebrity's name, the detail that seems incorrect, and any sources you're referencing. We review every report and update the page as soon as we can.

Report an issue